Symposium Program
Atmospheric Turbulence and Boundary Layers
A symposium in honor of John C. Wyngaard
24-25 June 2010, Penn State University
9:00 am - 9:15 am |
Welcome |
SESSION CHAIR |
JOSE D. FUENTES |
9:15 am - 9:30 am |
Dennis Thomson (The Pennsylvania State University): "Exactitude and Excellence in a Chaotic Community" |
9:30 am - 9:45 am |
Don Lenschow (NCAR): "Exploring the Turbulent Atmosphere During the Boulder Years" |
9:45 am - 10:00 am |
Robert L. Street (Stanford University): "Following John into the "Terra Incognita" using an algebraic SGS model and SFS reconstruction in LES" |
10:00 am - 10:15 am |
Owen Cote (USA Army): "Extension of J. C. Wyngaard's early AFCRL work to stably stratified shear flow" |
10:15 am - 10:30 am |
Franco Einaudi (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center): |
10:30 am - 10:45 am | BREAK |
SESSION CHAIR |
MONIQUE LECLERC |
10:45 am - 11:00 am |
Katepalli R. Sreenivasan (New York University): “How well do we understand low-diffusivity mixing?” |
11:00 am - 11:15 am |
Peter Taylor (York University): "Internal Boundary-Layers over Changes of Surface-Roughness - Wind Energy Applications" |
11:15 am - 11:30 am | Raymond Shaw (Michigan Technical University): "Towards understanding the role of turbulence on droplets in clouds: Overview" |
11:30 am - 11:45 am | Zellman Warhaft (Cornell University): "Towards understanding the role of turbulence on droplets in clouds: Measurements" |
11:45 am - 12:00 pm | Lance Collins (Cornell University): "Towards understanding the role of turbulence on droplets in clouds: Theory and models" |
12:00 pm -12:15 pm |
James Brasseur (The Pennsylvania State University): "My years with John: ABL Structure and Deviations from M-O Similarity" |
12:15 pm - 2:00 pm |
LUNCH in the Myers Weather Center (6th floor Walker Building) |
SESSION CHAIR | JIM BRASSEUR |
2:00 pm - 2:15 pm |
Chin-Hoh Moeng (NCAR): "John & I, and LES" |
2:15 pm - 2:30 pm |
Joel Peltier (Bechtel): John Wyngaard and the Nuclear Sludge" |
2:30 pm - 2:45 pm |
Hong-Bing Su (East Carolina University): "Large-Eddy Simulation of Tree-Sway on Canopy Roughness Sublayer Turbulence" |
2:45 pm - 3:00 pm |
Peter Sullivan (NCAR): "Linking Fluxes Across Scales: Kansas to Kettleman City" |
3:00 pm - 3:15 pm |
Jeff Weil (NCAR): "Use of the Brost & Wyngaard K Profiles: From Weakly- to Very-Stable PBLs" |
3:15 pm - 3:30 pm |
Fuqing Zhang (The Pennsylvania State University): "Towards better boundary-layer parameterizations through ensemble-based simultaneous state and parameter estimation" |
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm |
BREAK |
SESSION CHAIR | YVETTE RICHARDSON |
3:45 pm - 4:00 pm |
David Fitzjarrald (University at Albany, SUNY): "Conserving wind direction" |
4:00 pm - 4:15 pm |
Keith McNaughton (New Zealand): "Energy flows in the CBL" |
4:15 pm - 4:30 pm |
Nelson Dias (UFPR, Brazil): "High Resolution Atmospheric Profiles with a mini-UAV" |
4:30 pm - 4:45 pm |
Kyaw Tha Paw U (University of California at Davis): |
4:45 pm - 5:00 pm |
Steve Derbyshire (Met Office, UK): "Idealized and realistic stable boundary layers" |
5:00 pm - 5:15 pm |
James M. Wilczak (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration): "Defining the Atmospheric Boundary Layer: Insights from Wind Profiling Radars" |
5:15 pm - 5:30 pm |
Chenning Tong (Clemson University): "Investigation of the dynamics of the subgrid-scale stress using the AHATS field data" |
6:30 pm - 9:30 pm |
GROUP DINNER at the Nittany Lion Inn -- Jon McGowan (University of Massachusetts): John Wyngaard in his young days |
SESSION CHAIR | CHIN-HOH MOENG |
9:00 am - 9:15 am |
Don
Wroblewski (Boston University): “Coherent Structures in Upper Troposphere/Lower Stratosphere Clear Air Turbulence: Comparisons of Aircraft Measurements and DNS” |
9:15 am - 9:30 am |
Evgeni Fedorovich (Oklahoma University): "Turbulence structure of numerically simulated slope flows" |
9:30 am - 9:45 am |
Rich Rotunno (NCAR): "Large-Eddy Simulation of an idealized tropical cyclone" |
9:45 am - 10:00 am |
Andreas Muschinski (University of Massachusetts): "A random walk through atmospheric turbulence and wave propagation?" |
10:00 am - 10:15 am |
Charles Meneveau (Johns Hopkins University): "A dynamic surface roughness model for Large Eddy Simulations over multi-scale rough terrain" |
10:15 am - 10:30 am |
Brian Fiedler (University of Oklahoma): "Turbulence and tornado modeling: will the meteorological parameterizations be adequate?" |
10:30 am - 10:45 am |
BREAK |
SESSION CHAIR |
JOHN CLARK |
10:45 am - 11:00 am |
Steven Hanna (Consultant): "Turbulence variations in Manhattan street canyons and on skyscraper roofs" |
11:00 am - 11:15 am |
Ken Davis (The Pennsylvania State University): "The Virtual Tall Towers concept: An application of mixed layer similarity theory to carbon cycle science." |
11:15 am - 11:30 am |
Jose D Fuentes (The Pennsylvania State University): "Boundary layer characteristics associated with ozone depletion events at Alert, Nunavut, Canada" |
11:30 am - 11:45 am |
Ralf Staebler (Environment Canada): "Surface layer fluxes in the high Arctic" |
11:45 am - 12:00 pm |
Ian
Faloona (University of California at Davis): "Mesoscale-Microscale Communication of Scalar Variance: Observational Evidence of the 'log-chipper' Mechanism" |
12:00 pm -12:15 pm |
P. K. Yeung
(Georgia Institute of Technology): "Lagrangian statistics and dispersion modeling: an update from direct numerical simulations" |
12:15 pm - 2:00 pm |
LUNCH in the West Atrium outside Room 113 IST Building |
SESSION CHAIR |
NATASHA MILES |
2:00 pm - 2:15 pm |
Carmen Nappo (CJN Research Meteorology): "Wave-modified turbulence fluxes above a forest canopy in the stable boundary layer" |
2:15 pm - 2:30 pm |
Hans Pete Schmid (Garmish, Germany): "Out of Kansas: Turbulent Exchange Measurements in Non-Ideal Conditions" |
2:30 pm - 2:45 pm |
Martin
J. Otte (U.S. EPA): "The similarity of interfacial-layer turbulence from large-eddy simulation" |
2:45 pm - 3:00 pm |
Sue Ellen Haupt (The Pennsylvania State University): "Evolving Dispersion Realizations using Observations and Ensemble Averaged Models" |
3:00 pm - 3:15 pm |
Keith Wilson
(U.S. Army ERDC): "Conceptual models for eddies and intermittency" |
3:15 pm - 3:30 pm |
BREAK |
SESSION CHAIR | RAY NAJJAR |
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm |
Xuhui Lee (Yale University):
"A large eddy simulation study of water vapor and carbon dioxide isotopes in the atmospheric boundary layer" |
3:45 pm - 4:00 pm |
Otavio Acevedo (Universidade de Santa Maria): "Modeling intermittency at the nocturnal boundary layer" |
4:00 pm - 4:15 pm |
Marcelo Chamecki (The Pennsylvania State University): "Large eddy simulation of pollen dispersion" |
4:15 pm - 4:30 pm |
Eli Bou-Zeid (Princeton University): "On the dissimilarity of turbulent transport of momentum and scalars" |
4:30 pm - 4:45 pm |
Sanjiv Ramachandran (The Pennsylvania State University): "Subgrid modeling using conservation equations" |
4:45 pm - 5:00 pm |
Scott Salesky (The Pennsylvania State University): "A Similarity Model of the Subfilter-Scale Energy for Large Eddy Simulations of the Atmospheric Boundary Layer" |
5:00 pm - 5:15 pm |
John C. Wyngaard (The Pennsylvania State University): Concluding remarks |